YRCW Privacy Policy

Statement of Commitment

Information is one of the most powerful and valuable assets in business today. YRCW and our family of companies promise to safeguard the information you share with us as if it were our own.  This privacy policy applies to www.yrcw.com.

What Information Do We Collect?

The information we receive from you is voluntary.
Please note that data protection laws in the United States differ from those in Canada. By providing us your personal information, you consent to the collection, transfer and processing of your personal information to and from both the United States and Canada and agree that your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts or law enforcement in the United States according to the laws of the United States.

Indirect Collection – Cookies and Other Technology

As part of offering and providing customizable services, we use cookies and other online tracking technologies to store and sometimes track information about you. We may use these technologies to:
•         Provide you with personalized content based on your use of our site
•         Enable you to more easily use our site by remembering and using contact information, purchasing information, and registration information
•         Evaluate, monitor and analyze the use of our site and its traffic patterns to help improve our site and services
•         Assist us with ad reporting functions such as to learn which ads are bringing users to our Website

The types of technologies we use include:

Cookies.  A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies enable us to identify your browser as a unique user.  Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you to us.  Cookies may also be used by another party on our behalf to transfer information to us in accordance with their privacy statement.  Some cookies are "persistent cookies."  They are used by us each time you access our Website.  Other cookies are called "session cookies."  Session cookies are used only during a specific browsing session.  We may use a session cookie, for example, to remember that you have already navigated through a particular menu.  We may also use "analytics cookies" that allow web analytics services to recognize your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited our Website before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us.  This information is provided anonymously for statistical analysis only.  Analytics cookies are usually persistent cookies.

Web Beacons.  We may also employ a software technology called a clear GIF (Graphics Interchange Format), also known as a pixel tag or Web beacon.  A clear GIF is a line of code that we place on our Websites or in e-mails which allows us to analyze our advertising and the general usage patterns of visitors to our Websites.  These help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content or promotions are effective.  Unless you consent, we do not collect personally identifiable information from you through the use of web beacons.  You may not disable Web beacons.
Log Files.  Like most standard website servers, we use log files.  Log files track Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks.  We utilize this information to analyze trends, administer the site, prevent fraud, track website navigation in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

How Do We Use Your Information

The general information you provide helps us build a better website in terms of functionality and content. With your permission, we may occasionally notify you of news at YRCW that may be of interest to you. As with the general information, we’ll use what you have provided to continue to build better service and business overall.

Distribution of Information in YRCW

The general and specific information that we collect will be shared in our organization to perform the activities you’ve asked us to do. In addition, individual data will be aggregated and analyzed to understand customer trends and requirements, so that we can continue to provide a service that is reliable, responsive and efficient.

Third-Party Distribution of Information 

Except as specified in this Privacy Policy or otherwise with your consent, YRCW will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise distribute your information to any other organization unless compelled by law or legal process. We may, however, disclose contact information to our agents for the purpose of performing services on behalf of YRCW such as website development and operation, preparing marketing materials, sending postal mail or email, analyzing website use, job applications, processing payments and processing data. To protect our customers’ privacy, we work only with companies that agree to maintain strong confidentiality protections and prohibit them from using the information we provide for any other purpose. We do not permit these companies to sell or otherwise distribute the information we give them to any other third party.

We’ll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that extends beyond what you may reasonably expect from a freight company and that has a more significant privacy impact.
We also may disclose your information in special cases. For example, when we believe that we must disclose information to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our online terms, or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other website users or clients, or anyone else who may be harmed by such activities. We may disclose visitor information when subpoenaed, if ordered or otherwise required by a court of law, arbitrator, or other similar proceeding or the rules governing such a proceeding, for government investigations, with government agencies if required by law, and when we otherwise believe in good faith that any applicable law requires it.

We may engage in mergers, acquisitions or other such transactions with other companies. In such transactions, confidential client information generally is one of the transferred business assets. In the event of such a transaction client and site visitor information may be one of the transferred assets and may be disclosed in connection with negotiations relating to a proposed transaction. In such case, the transferred information may become subject to a different privacy policy.

Choice and Consent

The more we know about you, the better our ability to serve you and provide products and services that are of real value. Our website is a voluntary information channel that is open to you at all times. You always have a choice regarding the tools that you use and the information that you provide. We don’t ask questions for the sake of asking questions,but do so because it is pertinent to our ability to serve and know you better. You always have the right to access your personal information and to modify or delete it as you wish.

You may disable browser cookies in your browser or set your browser to warn you when a cookie is being sent.  You may lose some features or functionality when you disable cookies.  Remember, also, that disabling cookies is browser specific.  If you log on using Google Chrome, you must also disable cookies in Safari if you use that browser at a different time. 

Users from Outside the United States
The data protection and related laws of the United States may be different than those of your own country, including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. This website is not intended for use by persons located in the European Union.
This website is also not intended to be used by those under the age of 18.

Users in California
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our website visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to customer.service@yrcfreight.com. Please make sure to state that you are a California Resident.

Do Not Track
Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers.  While the United States Federal Trade Commission has endorsed DNT, our Website does not support DNT codes.  However, except in the case of analytics cookies, remarketing and other features of Google Display Advertising described above, our Website limits tracking to the internal uses described above.  Except in the case of analytics cookies our Website does not track your use across multiple websites, however, other websites to which we link may.  Please review their privacy policies to understand how you may be tracked. 

California Consumer Privacy Act

After January 1, 2020, you will have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).  If you are a resident of the State of California, you will have the right to:
•         Request what personal information we have collected about you, where it was sourced from, what it is being used for, whether it is being disclosed or sold, and to whom it is being disclosed or sold;
•         “opt out” of allowing a us to sell your personal information to third parties;
•         require us to delete your personal information with some limited exceptions such as completing transactions, detecting security incidents and complying with legal obligations; and
•         receive equal service and pricing even if your exercise your privacy rights under the CCPA.

The CCPA also provides that if a company has a privacy notice that allows you to opt-out or opt-in to the use of your personal information by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

We do not currently share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.  Therefore, we do not maintain a list of third parties with whom we share personal information for marketing purposes.  If that changes, we will update our privacy notice.

If you are a California resident and still wish to request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices after January 1, 2020, you must send a request to the by email or postal mail to the address below.

How to Contact YRC Freight

By phone or by email, we’re always available to you:
YRC Freight
10990 Roe Ave.
Overland Park, KS 66211
1-800-610-6500
Email: customer.service@yrcfreight.com